skip to primary navigation skip to content

MRC Epidemiology Unit : Data Sharing

Studying at Cambridge

 

Commuting and Health in Cambridge
Study Level Descriptors

Parent study:
N/A

Other names:
Health impacts of the Cambridgeshire Guided Busway; CGB

Description:
Commuting and Health in Cambridge is a quasi-experimental cohort study of adults who travel to work in Cambridge, established with the aim of evaluating the Cambridgeshire Guided Busway which was opened in 2011.

Abstract:
The study aims to assess the magnitude, nature and population distribution of changes in the travel behaviour of commuters who travel to work in Cambridge associated with the opening of the Cambridgeshire Guided Busway. It additionally seeks to identify, explore and explain the wider health impacts of any observed changes in travel behaviour, specifically in terms of changes in overall physical activity, wellbeing, sickness absence, and carbon emissions. Four annual waves of survey data (2009-2012; baseline n=1164) are complemented by detailed behavioural measurement in subsamples using Actigraph and Actiheart physical activity monitors, global positioning system (GPS) receivers and household travel diaries, four waves of qualitative interviews, an intercept survey of busway users and an ethnographic participant-observation study. A fuller description is available on the study web page and in the study protocol paper.

Locations:

Cambridge Test Centre
The Centre

Keywords:
bus, cycling, environment, evaluation, guided busway, infrastructure, intervention, natural experimental study, physical activity, transport, travel, walking.

Research areas:
Evaluating the effects of environmental and policy interventions on active living and understanding related patterns and mechanisms of behaviour change.

Research purposes:
The study was established to address the following research questions: Is investment in new high-quality transport infrastructure associated with an increase in the use of active modes of travel? What are the wider health impacts of changes in travel behaviour in terms of overall physical activity, wellbeing, sickness absence and carbon emissions? What are the determinants of the use and uptake of active modes of travel? How are any changes in travel behaviour distributed in the population? How are any changes in travel behaviour brought about and experienced? Are changes in travel behaviour sustained over time?.

Population:
Adults aged 16 and over who travel to work in Cambridge from within a radius of approximately 30 kilometres.

Status:
Field work completed, analysis and further preparation and development of detailed behavioural measurement datasets ongoing.

Recruitment:
No longer recruiting.

The final dataset includes approximately 5000 survey responses as well as over 1300 person-weeks of georeferenced physical activity data, over 800 household-weeks of travel diary data and over 120 interviews.

Start date:
Data collection began: 2009/May

End date:
Data collection ended: 2012/November

Identifiers:

Identifier
Description

Approvals required:

Approval
Details
Ethics
Each component of the study has separate ethical approval as follows:
Phase 1 cohort (2009)
Hertfordshire Research Ethics Committee (08/H0311/208)
Phase 2 cohort (2010)
Hertfordshire Research Ethics Committee (09/H0311/116)
Phase 3 cohort (2011)
Hertfordshire Research Ethics Committee (10/H0311/65)
Phase 3 participant observation (2011)
University of Cambridge Psychology Research Ethics Committee (2011.50)
Phase 4 cohort (2012)
University of Cambridge Psychology Research Ethics Committee (2012.14)
Phase 4 intercept survey (2012)
University of Cambridge Psychology Research Ethics Committee (2012.31)

Funding required:


Commuting and Health Data Access:
Enquiries about access to data should be directed to the principal investigator and sent in the first instance to datasharing@mrc-epid . Requests for access to data will be considered by the study scientific committee which is made up of the principal investigator and co-investigators.

Data collected:
To follow

Sample size:
To follow

Sampling method:
To follow

Participation type:
To follow

Inclusion criteria:
To follow

Exclusion criteria:
To follow

Current size:
To follow

Accountable people:

Role
Name (follow link for contact details)
Principal Investigator

Data sources:

  • Access overview study details by following the OVERVIEW link for a study
  • Access the details of a studies data and releases by following the RELEASE link for a study
  • Access the latest study data dictionary by following the DICTIONARY link for a study
  • Access the study questionaiires by following the QUESTIONNAIRES link for a study

Related parties:
This study is conducted in collaboration with the University of East Anglia and the University of London.

Additional information:
N/A


Information created: 23rd May 2014 by David Ogilvie
Information last updated: 10 June 2014 by A Dickinson